advertisement
[…] Officers must vigilantly
enforce U.S. immigration laws and protect against
international travelers presenting security concerns.
Attorneys must provide accurate and practical
counsel to international travelers about how to
comply with these laws as applied to the facts of
their lives. With a solid understanding of the law and
CBP procedures, both sides can successfully meet in
the middle to resolve problems. AILA and CBP
must continue to work together in this world of post9/11 security and fast-moving technology to ensure
our mutual understanding and cooperation.
67
See IFM, §17.1(e) (interpreting 8 CFR §292.5(d)). 8 CFR
§292.5(d) sets forth a general right to attorney representation
in immigration proceedings with U.S. government agencies,
but includes a specific exception, stating that “nothing in this
[section] shall be construed to provide any applicant for admission in either primary or secondary inspection the right to
representation, unless the applicant for admission has become the focus of a criminal investigation and has been
taken into custody.”
68
Id.
69
Id.