In the Child’s Best Interest? the consequences of losing a March 2010
[…] Recommendation 114A Adopted by the House of

Delegates (Feb. 8, 2010), available at http://www.abanet.

org/leadership/2010/midyear/docs/daily_journal.pdf.

[hereinafter Resolution 114A].

84 See Immigration Reform and Immigrant

Responsibility Act, Pub. L. No. 104-208, § 321(a), 110

Stat. 3009-546 (1996), reducing the sentence required for defining less serious crimes as aggravated felonies. See also Banished For Minor Crimes: The Aggravated Felony

Provision Of The Immigration And Nationality Act As A

Human Rights Violation, 23 B.C. Third World L.J. 293

(2003).

85 See, e.g.

, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F), (G), (R), (S).

86 Resolution 114A, supra note 83.

87 See, e.g.

, INA § 240A(b)(1)(D), 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)

(1)(D), which requires that undocumented immigrations seeking cancelation of removal establish “that removal would result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to the alien’s spouse parent, or child,” or INA § 240A(b)(2)(A),

8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(2), which provides special rules for battered spouses and children.

88 Dep’t of Justice, Executive Office for Immigration Review, Office of the Chief Immigration