INTEROFFICE MEMORANDUM To: Lina Swan, Director of Fiscal Operations
[…] The record here supports a
finding that Rev-Lyn substantially completed the work not later than January 24,
2005. Although Roads states that the work is not substantially complete, the
CA/T project reports that on October 8, 2004 substantial completion had been
achieved. Because the sixty-sixth day following substantial completion as of
January 24, 2005 was April 1, 2005, I find that retainage held of $34,089.36 is
“due” and should be paid. See Bayer & Mingolla Indus. v. Orlando Contracting
Co., 6 Mass. App. Ct. 1, 3 (1978).
7. OSHA Backcharge: Section 39F(1)(d) provides that a general contactor may
assert in its reply “the amount due for each claim made by the general contractor
against the subcontractor.” The OSHA “crane violation,” which Roads terms a
1
The pertinent part of G.L. c.30, s.39F(1)(b) provides: “Not later than the sixty-fifth day after each
subcontractor substantially completes his work in accordance with the plans and specifications, the entire
balance due under the subcontract less amounts retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of
completing the incomplete and unsatisfactory items of work, shall be due the subcontractor; and the
awarding authority shall pay that amount to the general contractor.”
“backcharge” of $7,000, is effectively a claim of Roads against Rev-Lyn. See
Section 39F(1)(d).
8. Backcharge For “Damages” MHD Contract #33205:
Roads estimates that
it suffered $70,237.00 as a result of certain acts of Rev-Lyn that damaged Roads