Document 13047133
[…] At the hearing Victor Walker explained why “Radiant Red” and “Missouri Red”
did not have the same color or finish. He explained that the colors and size of the grains
of the various mineral components, together with the size and distribution of the black
specks, determined stone color. Compare MHD Ex. 5 with MHD Ex. 6.
After the hearing Belli and MHD each submitted post-hearing memoranda, the
last of which was received on October 4, 2005. I then took the matter under advisement.
This report is made under the authority of St. 2004, c.196, s.5.
DISCUSSION
Section 39M(b) generally provides that all “specifications [in Department
contracts] … shall be written to provide for full competition for each item of material to
be furnished under the contract.” 13 The statute expressly authorizes the public awarding
authority to issue either “competitive” or “proprietary” [sole source] specifications.
To issue a “competitive” specification the awarding authority may either