Document 13047133
[…] awarding authority to anyone making a written request therefore, in either
instance such writing to be prepare after reasonable investigation. Section
39M(b).
Here, the Special Provision described the granite paver to be supplied by naming
“Radiant Red” manufactured by Cold Spring. The characteristics of granite needed may
be specified by name, manufacturer and type of granite when “as equal” products are also
allowed. Cf. The George Hyman Construction Co. v. United States, 366 F. 2d 1015,
1016 (1966) (“Granite indicated on the drawings as type “A” shall be “Milford Pink” as
14
The text of Section 39M(b) states: “Specifications for [Chapter 30 contracts] … shall be written to
provide for full competition for each item of material to be furnished under the contract; except, however,
that said specifications may be otherwise written for sound reasons in the public interest stated in writing in
the public records of the awarding authority or promptly given in writing by the awarding authority to
anyone making a written request therefor, in either instance such writing to be prepared after reasonable
investigation. Every such contract shall provide that an item equal to that named or described in the said
specifications may be furnished; and an item shall be considered equal to the item so named or described if
(1) it is at least equal in quality, durability, appearance, strength and design, (2) it will perform at least
equally the function imposed by the general design for the public work being contract for or the material
being contracted for or the material being purchased, and (3) it conforms substantially, even with
deviations, to the detailed requirements for the item in the said specifications. For each item of material the
specifications shall provide for either a minimum of three named brands of material or a description of
material which can be met by a minimum of three manufacturers or producers, and for the equal of any one
of said named or described materials.”
11
quarried by the H.E. Fletcher Company, West Chelmsford, Mass,” but equal products
permitted). The specification here thus precisely described the paver required and its
salient characteristics—including the required “appearance” or color.