JOURNAL OF FAMILY LAW Martin A. Frey*
[…] But since the
consumer would discover the defect prior to use, is it accurate to say that the injury
would not proximately result from the breach of warranty? It must be remembered
that the pharmaceutical companies intend for the consumer to purchase and consume the pills in their defective condition; otherwise they would not continue
marketing them. This is not a question of the manufacturer marketing goods that
it helieves are marketable and the consumer discovering their unmarketability and
HeinOnline -- 15 J. Fam. L. 16 1976-1977
1976-77]
THE PILL AND THE CODE
17
Section 2-315 provides:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to
know any particular purposes for which the goods are required
and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to
select or furnish suitable goods, there is . . . an implied warranty
that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
Under the fitness warranty, does an oral contraceptive have
to do more than prevent conception? Planned Parenthood,
in Berry v. G. D. Searle & Co., 42 suggested that since the
injured consumer did not allege that Enovid, the oral contraceptive, did not prevent conception and since contraception