JOURNAL OF FAMILY LAW Martin A. Frey*
[…] For a
discussion of the history of the pill, see Barrett, Product Liability and the Pill, 19
Cu:v. ST. L. REV. 468 (1970); Liability of Birth Control Manufacturers, 23 HASTINGS
LJ. 1!i26 (1972).
t NEWSWEEK. Sept. 8, 1975, at 77.
1
HeinOnline -- 15 J. Fam. L. 1 1976-1977
2
JOURNAL OF FAMILY LAW
I.
[Vol. 15
PHYSICAL INJURY TO THE CONSUMER
Suppose a woman, after taking oral contraceptives, suffers a stroke, heart attack or other physical side effect. Does
the Uniform Commercial Code provide her with a remedy for
her physical injury? The Code includes two implied warranties. Section 2-314 defines an implied warranty of merchantability as follows:
(1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods
of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or
drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a
sale.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(c)
are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such
goods are used; . . . .
Section 2-315 defines an implied warranty of fitness for a
particular purpose:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to
know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and
that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select
or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified
under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall
be fit for such purpose.
Damages for breach of either warranty is not limited to
property injury. Section 2-715(2) (b) extends damages to personal injuries as well:
(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's
breach include
(b)