JOURNAL OF FAMILY LAW Martin A. Frey*
[…] from product deficiencies. This remedy was distinct from,
and in addition to, that existing in strict tort liability. Each
remedy, therefore, had its own statute of limitations.
While the availability of the Code's statute of limitations carries with it the advantage of a longer limitations
period, it carries disadvantages as well. One undesirable feature involves the calculation of when the cause of action will
accrue. The injured consumer's cause of action for breach of
a Code warranty will ordinarily accrue when the seller tenders delivery of the goods. Section 2-725(2) provides:
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.
A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is
made . . . .
" {d. at 274-7.5, .512 P.2d at 777-78.
21'
21
h.L. REV. STAT. ch. 83, §1.5 (1966).
,')6 Ill. 2d .548, 309 N .E.2d 550 (1974).
HeinOnline -- 15 J. Fam. L. 9 1976-1977
10
JOURNAL OF FAMILY LAW
[Vol. 15
The Code's limitation statute in some cases could result