JOURNAL OF FAMILY LAW Martin A. Frey*
[…] l2
"
~21
HeinOnline -- 15 J. Fam. L. 14 1976-1977
1976-77]
THE PILL AND THE CODE
15
since a month's supply and not one pill must be borrowed)
with the probability against physical injury resulting from
the drug, the likelihood of an injured non-purchaser is remote. Also, since 2-318 covers the normal situations where
borrowing might occur, the issue for all practical purposes
does not arise.
E.
Breach of Warranty
What constitutes a breach of warranty? Section 2-314
(2)(c) provides that "Goods to be merchantable must be at
least such as. . . are fit for the ordinary purposes for which
such goods are used. . . ." For the pill to be merchantable,
must it do more than prevent conception? Must it also be
free from dangerous side effects? Some goods are unmerchantable because of the side effects:'6 they produce.