AND TRUSTS
[…] The trustee responded by claiming that it had the authority to
enter into the lease by pointing to both an exculpatory clause in the trust
and the release which the beneficiary had signed with full knowledge of
the allegedly improper lease. The trial court granted summary judgment
in favor of the trustee, holding that the lease was proper and that the
beneficiary's claims were barred by the trust's exculpatory clause, the
beneficiary's release, and the statute of limitations.131 The beneficiary
appealed.1 32
The El Paso Court of Appeals affirmed.' 3 3 The court focused on Trust
Code section 112.052, which provides that "the trustee may continue to
exercise the powers of the trustee for the reasonable period of time required to wind up the affairs of the trust and to make distribution of its
assets to the appropriate beneficiaries."1 3 4 The court explained that because of litigation involving the trust, the trustee could not immediately
distribute the property.' 3 5 Thus, entering into the previously negotiated
126.
127.
128.
129.
130.
131.
132.
133.
134.
135.
297 S.W.3d 792, 798-801 (Tex.