AND TRUSTS
[…] changed by the settlor under new Trust Code section 111.0035(b)(6).1 39
F.
DISCLAIMERS
The list of individuals who may disclaim a trust interest was modified to
40 Although the Probate Code deinclude an independent administrator.1
fines "independent executor" to include "independent administrator" in
section 3(q),141 no similar definition exists in the Trust Code, which triggered uncertainty as to whether an independent administrator could disclaim a trust interest.
G.
GRANT OF DISCRETION
The legislature added Trust Code section 113.029(a) to codify the common-law rule that regardless of the extent of discretion the settlor grants
to a trustee, the trustee must always act "in good faith and in accordance
with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries."1 42 Thus, even if the settlor provides that the trustee's discretion
is "absolute" or "uncontrolled," the trustee's actions must still comport
with fiduciary standards and are reviewable by the court.143
H.
SAVINGS PROVISION FOR
NON-HEMs
DISTRIBUTIONS