AND TRUSTS
[…] The trial court agreed.16
However, the Houston First Court of Appeals reversed.' 7 The court of
appeals studied Probate Code section 59A and held that the reciprocal
9.
10.
11.
12.
See id. at 183.
Id. at 182.
Id. at 182-83.
Id. at 183.
13. TEx. PROB. CODE ANN.
14.
15.
16.
17.
§ 59A
(Vernon Supp. 2009).
296 S.W.3d 344 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. denied).
Id. at 348.
Id. at 346-47.
Id. at 350.
HeinOnline -- 63 S.M.U. L. Rev. 868 2010
Wills and Trusts
2010]
869
wills did not meet the requirements of the statute. 18 The nephew asserted
that the wills satisfied Probate Code section 59A(a)(2), 19 which provides
that a contract can be established by "provisions of a will stating that a
contract does exist and stating the material provisions of the contract." 20
The court explained that although the will did state that a contract existed, it failed to state the material provisions of that contract. 2 1 The wills