Local Public Agency Manual State of Nevada Department of Transportation Design Division
[…] States Department of Labor and the Labor Commissioner of the State of Nevada; Form FHWA1273, the Required Contract Provisions, All Federal-aid Construction Contracts (Exclusive of
Certification Acceptance and Appalachian Contracts)”; the “Contract Work Hours Standards Act:
Overtime Compensation.”
[IF STATE FUNDED]
“Also included, and made part of this subcontract agreement are the necessary Labor
Provisions, including the "Prevailing Wages" as determined by the Labor Commissioner of the
State of Nevada.”
“Compliance with the Provisions of NRS 338.125 is mandatory insofar as it does not
conflict with the above provisions of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,” a pertinent portion is
as follows:
“In connection with the performance of work under this contract, the contractor agrees
not to discriminate against any employee or applicant for employment because of race,
creed, age, color, national origin or sex. Such agreement shall include, but not be limited
to, the following: Employment, upgrading, demotion or transfer, recruitment or
recruitment advertising, layoff or termination, rates of pay or other forms of
compensation, and selection for training, including apprenticeship.”
“NOTICE TO PROSPECTIVE SUBCONTRACTORS AND
MATERIAL SUPPLIERS OF REQUIREMENT FOR
CERTIFICATION OF NONSEGREGATED FACILITIES”
“A Certification of Nonsegregated Facilities as required by the May 9, 1967, Order of the