Proposed Liability Framework for Geological Sequestration of Carbon Dioxide
[…] 7 (2008).

31 L A .

R EV .

S TAT .

A NN .

§ 30:1109(A)(1) (2010); M ONT .

C ODE A NN ., § 82-11-183 (effective on the date that Montana’s board of oil and gas conservation is granted primacy to administer activities at carbon dioxide sequestration wells by the U.S. EPA) (“monitoring and managing the geologic storage reservoir and the stored carbon dioxide is the state’s responsibility to be overseen by the board until the federal government assumes responsibility for the long-term monitoring and management of geologic storage reservoirs and stored carbon dioxide”); N.D.

C ENT .

C ODE § 38-22-17 (2010) (“Monitoring and managing the storage facility is the state’s responsibility to be overseen by the commission until such time as the federal government assumes responsibility for the long-term monitoring and management of storage facilities.”); T

EX

.

H

EALTH

& S

AFETY

C

ODE

§ 382.508 (2009).

32 Council Directive 2009/31/EC, 2009 O.J. (L 140/125) art. 18; Offshore Petroleum and

Gas Storage Act 2006, ch. 3, pt. 3.4, div. 8, secs. 400-401 (Austl.).

33 W

YO

.

S

TAT

. A

NN

.