Proposed Liability Framework for Geological Sequestration of Carbon Dioxide
[…] C ENT .

C ODE § 38-22-17 (2010) (“Monitoring and managing the storage facility is the state’s responsibility to be overseen by the commission until such time as the federal government assumes responsibility for the long-term monitoring and management of storage facilities.”); T

EX

.

H

EALTH

& S

AFETY

C

ODE

§ 382.508 (2009).

32 Council Directive 2009/31/EC, 2009 O.J. (L 140/125) art. 18; Offshore Petroleum and

Gas Storage Act 2006, ch. 3, pt. 3.4, div. 8, secs. 400-401 (Austl.).

33 W

YO

.

S

TAT

. A

NN

.

§ 35-11-318(d) (explaining that the existence of a state fund to pay for long-term stewardship does not “constitute an assumption of any liability by the state for geologic sequestration sites or the carbon dioxide and associated constituents injected into those sites”); W ASH .

A DMIN .

C ODE § 173-407-100 et seq. (2010); Proposed Class VI UIC