OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL Lisa Madigan
[…] 4
Letter from Rinda Y. Allison to Sarah Kaplan, Assistant Attorney General, Office of the Attorney
General, Public Access Bureau (October 26, 2011), at I.
5
Letter from Rinda Y. Allison to Sarah Kaplan, Assistant Attorney General, Office of the Attorney
General, Public Access Bureau (October 26, 2011), at 2.
6
We note that this determination analyzes Ms. Allison's allegations under the version of OMA in
effect at the time of July 12, 2011, special meeting; the General Assembly has since amended OMA to require
agenda items to be more specific. Section 2.02(c) of OMA (5 ILCS 140/2.02(c) (West 2012)), which became
effective January I, 2013, provides that "[a]ny agenda required under this Section shall set forth the general subject
matter of any resolution or ordinance that will be the subject of final action at the meeting."
Ms. Rinda Y. Allison
Mr. Kenneth M. Florey
Ms. Nanci N. Rodgers
July 24, 2015
Page 4
action shall be preceded by a public recital of the nature of the matter being considered and other
information that will inform the public of the business being conducted."
Section 2.02(a) of OMA