OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL Lisa Madigan
[…] President's contract. 4 Ms. Allison also stated that "when the item was read by the Board
President as part of the Consent Agenda, he worded it 'ratify personnel actions,' and then moved
on to '9.B.7., Gifts and Donations Quarterly Report.' No recital of the personnel actions being
ratified was made." 5
DETERMINATION
It is the "public policy of this State that its citizens shall be given advance notice
of and the right to attend all meetings at which any business of a public body is discussed or
acted upon in any way." 5 ILCS 120/I (West 2010). 6 Section 2.02(a) of OMA (5 ILCS
120/2.02(a) (West 2010)) provides that:
Public notice of any special meeting except a meeting held in the
event of a bono fide emergency, or of any rescheduled regular
meeting, or of any reconvened meeting, shall be given at least 48
hours before such n;ieeting, which notice shall also include the
agenda for the special, rescheduled, or reconvened meeting, but the
validity ofany action taken by the public body which is germane to
a subject on the agenda shall not be affected by other errors or
omissions in the agenda." (Emphasis added.)
Section 2.02(b) of OMA (5 ILCS 120/2.02(b) (West 2010)) further states that the
notice must be provided by posting a copy of it at the principal office of the public body holding