Financial Assurance Rules and Natural Resource Damage Liability: A Working Marriage?
[…] 163
42 USC § 9608(c)(1). “The guarantor may invoke all rights and defenses which would be available to the owner
or operator under this subchapter. The guarantor may also invoke the defense that the incident was caused by the
willful misconduct of the owner or operator, but the guarantor may not invoke any other defense that the guarantor
might have been entitled to invoke in a proceeding brought by the owner or operator against him.” 61 FR 9268. “A
guarantor agrees to waive all other defenses, including nonpayment of premium.” For a state law example, see
Alaska Statute 46.04.040(e).
164
33 CFR 138.80(d)(1). “Any evidence of financial responsibility submitted under this part must contain an
acknowledgment by the insurer or other guarantor that an action in court by a claimant for costs and damage claims
arising under the provisions of the Acts may be brought directly against the insurer or other guarantor.”
165
The meaning of the standard has been previously addressed by U.S. courts. See The Tug Ocean Prince, Inc. v.
United States, 584 F.2d 1151, 1978 AMC 1787 (2d. Cir 1978), cert. denied 440 U.S. 959 (1979): willful misconduct