Financial Assurance Rules and Natural Resource Damage Liability: A Working Marriage?
[…] liability for NRDs. Accordingly, although financial responsibility was established for many onshore hazardous
waste facilities under RCRA, RCRA rules do not mandare financial assurance for NRDs.
145
An exception to this statement is that FAR can act as a bond for performance of a remediation contract or can
guarantee that funds are not moved offshore or otherwise dissipated before legal claimants can gain access to them.
146
Note though, that a range of financial responsiblity rules was imposed for certain onshore facilities (e.g.,
landfills) under RCRA.
147
42 USC 9608(b)(2): “To the maximum extent practicable, the President shall cooperate with and seek the advice
of the commercial insurance industry in developing financial responsibility requirements.”
148
This issue is discussed in more detail in Section 8.2.
149
The insurance industry, largely motivated by problems associated with retroactive liability, became a very active
opponent of CERCLA’s insurance and liability provisions. It is also relevant that the offshore regulations coincided