POST-DEPORTATION HUMAN RIGHTS PROJECT
[…] The court held that, for purposes of the post-departure bar to judicial review then contained in the statute, 64 “departure” meant “‘legally executed’ departure
when effected by the government.” 65
Who is covered by Singh, Lin, and Cardoso-Tlaseca?
These decisions apply to individuals who were ordered deported, excluded, or removed
by an Immigration Judge sitting within the Ninth Circuit. This includes the Immigration Courts
in Arizona, California, Oregon, Washington, Hawaii, and Nevada.
63
Wiedersperg, 896 F.2d at 1183.
Former 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (repealed 1996) provided that “[a]n order of deportation or of exclusion shall not
be reviewed by any court if the alien has not exhausted the administrative remedies available to him as of right
under the immigration laws and regulations or if he has departed from the United States after the issuance of the
order.”
65
Mendez, 563 F.2d at 958.
64
12
C.
Federal Circuit Courts That Have Upheld the Post-Departure Bar With and Without Consideration of the Statutory Argument
First Circuit
The First Circuit upheld the validity of the regulatory post-departure bar in Pena-Muriel
v.