POST-DEPORTATION HUMAN RIGHTS PROJECT
[…] If
the Board determines on remand that [the petitioner] is no longer “convicted” under the INA, the
Third Circuit would expect it to reopen his proceedings despite the untimeliness of his motion,
as it has routinely done in other cases where a conviction was vacated under Pickering, or at
least explain logically its unwillingness to do so. 41
What is the Post-Departure Bar?
Although the statutes codifying MTRs do not contain a bar to motions filed after a person
departs, two federal regulations do: 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2 (MTRs filed with the BIA) and 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.23 (MTRs filed with the IJ). Both regulations contain identical language prohibiting adjudication of post-departure motions, providing that MTRs “shall not be made by or on behalf of
a person who is the subject of removal, deportation, or exclusion proceedings subsequent to his
or her departure from the United States.” 42 These regulations apply both to persons who have
36
See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a). It should be noted that the corresponding regulation regarding the IJ’s sua sponte
authority contains no such grant of discretion. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1).
37
See, e.g., Harchenko v.