Visit our website for other free publication downloads
[…] Rehnquist: Hearings Before the Senate Committee on the
Judiciary, 99th Cong., 1986, p. 315, available from www.gpoaccess.
gov/‌congress/‌senate/‌judiciary/‌sh99-1067/‌browse.html.
26. Mazur, p. 45, quotes Frank I. Michelman: “The Supreme
Court 1985 Term—Forward: Traces of Self-Government,” Harvard
Law Review, Vol. 100, No. 4, 1986, pp. 4-77, especially p. 8.
39
27. Mazur, p. 45.
28. See Flower v. United States, 452 F.2d 80 (5th Cir. 1972), pp.
81-82, reversed 407 U.S. 197, 1972.
29. Ibid., p. 82; Mazur, p. 46.
30. Flower, 452 F.2d, p. 91. Flower was convicted under 18
U.S.C. § 1382: “Whoever reenters or is found [within a military
post] after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge thereof—
Shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six
months, or both.” Ibid., p. 87 (internal quotation marks omitted).
31. Flower, 407 U.S. pp. 198-199, quotes Jamison v. Texas, 318
U.S. 413 (1943), p. 416.
32. Ibid., pp. 200-201 (citations omitted).
33. See Mazur, p. 47.
34. 411 U.S. 677 (1973); see Mazur, p. 49.