Age Discrimination In Employment Act Of 1967
[…] advertisement
Age Discrimination In Employment Act
Of 1967
• 29 U.S.C. Sec. 623(a)(1): “It shall be unlawful for an
employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge
any individual or otherwise discriminate against any
individual . . . because of such individual’s age . . .”
• Sec. 623(a)(2): “to limit, segregate, or classify his
employees in any way which would deprive or tend
to deprive any individual of employment
opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status
as an employee, because of such individual’s age . . .”
The ADEA
• 29 U.S.C. Sec. 631(a): “The prohibitions in this
Act shall be limited to individuals who are at
least 40 years of age.”
• Sec. 630(b): “The term ‘employer’ means a
person engaged in an industry affecting
commerce who has twenty or more employees
for each working day in each of twenty or more
calendar weeks in the preceding or current
calendar year . . .”
The ADEA
• O’Connor v. Consolidated Coin Caterers Corp.