IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] decision-making process. See Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council,
490 U.S. 332, 349 (1989).
NEPA’s second goal is to ensure the public that the federal agency at
issue has considered environmental concerns in its decision-making process.
Baltimore Gas, 462 U.S. at 1983. This objective also provides a “springboard”
for public comment. U.S. Dep’t of Transp. v. Pub. Citizen, 541 U.S. 752, 768
(2004). The goal is to ensure that the public “can provide input as necessary
to the agency making the relevant decisions.”
Id.; see also 40 C.R.F. §
1500.1(c) (2003) (suggesting federal agencies need helpfor example, from
the publicin its decision-making process: “The NEPA process is intended to
help public officials make decisions that are based on understanding of
environmental consequences”).
In Public Citizen, the Court held that this second NEPA goal of
informing the public that federal agencies take environmental concerns into
consideration in the decision-making process was not furthered because the
federal agency, due to its lack of discretion in approving carriers that