IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Circuit is also unreported and is set out in the Record. (R. at 1–18).
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
The district court had jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, which
states that “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions
arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28
U.S.C. § 1331.
The Fourteenth Circuit Court of Appeals had jurisdiction
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1), which gives Courts of Appeals appellate
jurisdiction over interlocutory orders that refuse injunctions.
This Court possesses appellate jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
1254, which states that the Supreme Court may review cases in the Courts of
Appeals by “writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any
civil . . . case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree.” 28 U.S.C. §
1254.
CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS
This case involves the Case or Controversy Clause of Article III of the
United States Constitution, U.S. Const. art. III, § 2. The text of the relevant
provision is set out in Appendix A.
1