Document 10868966
[…] affirmative enactment of a state law. 31 Together, IIRIRA and
PRWORA create a framework that prevents aliens who lack legal
presence from receiving in-state tuition in any of the fifty states.
D. Powers and Duties of the State Attorney General
The attorney general (AG) is an executive branch official,
constitutionally prescribed and directly elected in forty-three states.32
Almost all states designate her as their “chief legal officer,” with the
authority to control affirmative and defensive state litigation and to
advise the governor, legislature, and state agencies on legal
matters.33 While all fifty state governors control the executive branch
27.
8 U.S.C. § 1623(a) (2012).
28.
8 U.S.C. § 1621(a) (2012).
29.
8 U.S.C. § 1621(c) (2012).
30.
8 U.S.C. § 1641(b) (2012).
31.
8 U.S.C. § 1621(d) (2012). (“A State may provide that an alien who is not
lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any State or local public
benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible under subsection (a) of
this section only through the enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996,
which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.”)
32.
The attorney general is appointed by the governor in five states (AK, HI,
NH, NJ, and WY), selected by a secret ballot of the legislature in Maine, and
appointed by the state supreme court in Tennessee. See Justin G. Davids, Note,