Document 10868966
[…] issuance of driver’s licenses and that states are free to impose
additional requirements. 73 The court did not find it necessary to
address whether Saldana, who lacked “lawful status” for the purposes
of federal immigration laws, possessed “lawful status” for the
purposes of the REAL ID Act.74
Nebraska Revised Statute § 60-484.05 allows for the issuance
of a temporary driver’s license to any applicant who demonstrates
that “his or her lawful presence in the United States is temporary.”75
In specifying appropriate documentation to demonstrate such
presence, it refers to § 60-484.04, which requires an applicant to
present “valid documentary evidence that he or she has lawful status
in the United States,” including a USCIS EAD.76 Much like Arizona,
Nebraska state law does not define “legal presence” or “legal status,”
and appears to refer to both interchangeably and without regard to
their definitions in the federal immigration context.
C. Georgia