Document 10868966
[…] came to public education benefits. The Board of Regents, the
governing body for Georgia’s public universities, quickly determined
that DACA beneficiaries could not qualify for in-state tuition or even
admission to the state’s top five schools, treating them in the same
manner as other undocumented aliens. 79 A group of DACA
beneficiaries sued the Board to force a change in the policy, and
Attorney General Olens stepped in to defend it.80
Georgia law vests the full control and management of the
state’s university system in the Board of Regents.81 With respect to
tuition, Section 20-3-66 declares that “[n]oncitizen students shall not
be classified as in-state for tuition purposes unless the student is
legally in this state and there is evidence to warrant consideration of
in-state classification as determined by the board of regents.”82 In
2010, the Board of Regents adopted the following policies:
A person who is not lawfully present in the United
States shall not be eligible for admission to any
University System institution which, for the two most
recent academic years, did not admit all academically
qualified applicants.83