CRS Report for Congress as War Criminals before Military Commissions
[…] U.S. servicemembers charged
with a war crime may be tried before court martial or in federal court.107
101
See id.
102
The Paquete Habana, 175 U.S. 677, 700 (1900).
103
See FM 27-10, supra note 33, at § 1.
104
See id. § 13.
105
See id.
106
See Crona and Richards, supra note 10, at 368.
107
The War Crimes Act of 1996, codified at 18 U.S.C. §2441, subjects persons suspected
of perpetrating a violation of the Geneva Conventions and other international conventions to
criminal punishment if the perpetrator or victim is either a U.S. servicemember or a U.S.
national. Article 18 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 818, provides general court martial
jurisdiction over “any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal
and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war.” Arguably, this language may
be used to subject any alleged violator of the law of war – regardless of citizenship or military
status – to court martial, but Congress, in enacting the War Crimes Act of 1996, presumed
article 18 could only be applied to military personnel. See Maj.