CRS Report for Congress as War Criminals before Military Commissions
[…] system based on the fact that military judges are not “appointed” by the President within the
meaning of Article II of the Constitution, and the judges are not appointed to fixed terms of
office).
219
See Ex parte Milligan, 71 U.S. (4 Wall.) 2, 123 (1866).
220
Middendorf v. Henry, 425 U.S. 25 (1976) (holding there is no right to counsel under U.S.
Const. amends. V or VI in summary courts-martial).
221
Weiss at 178 (holding procedures established by Congress to govern military justice to be
adequate to ensure a fair trial consistent with the Due Process Clause of the Fifth
Amendment).
222
10 U.S.C. § 836 provides:
(a) Pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising
under this chapter [10 USCS §§ 801 et seq.] triable in courts-martial, military commissions
and other military tribunals, and procedures for courts of inquiry, may be prescribed by the
President by regulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles
of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the
United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent with this
chapter [10 USCS §§ 801 et seq.]
(continued...)
CRS-36
of Evidence set out in the Manual for Courts-Martial;223 however, these rules need not
apply to trials by military commission.224 Subject to the statutory provisions above,
the President may establish any rules of procedure and evidence he deems
appropriate.225
222
(...continued)
(b) All rules and regulations made under this article shall be uniform insofar as
practicable.
223
Exec. Order 12,473, 49 Fed. Reg. 17, 152 (1984). These rules essentially mirror the
Federal Rules of Evidence. See Everett & Silliman, supra note 116, at 517.
224
225
In re Yamashita, 327 U.S. at 20. See Everett & Silliman, supra note 116, at 513.
The evidentiary rules in Yamashita included: