CRS Report for Congress as War Criminals before Military Commissions
[…] civilian convicted by military commission for criminal offenses and violations of the law of
war where federal courts were available and defendant was not affiliated with enemy armed
(continued...)
CRS-4
President’s order appears to be broader than the authority cited by previous
Presidents, and may cover aliens in the United States legally who are citizens of
countries with which the nation is at peace. It may also be seen as conflicting with
certain acts of Congress.
Ancillary Issues.
The President’s order raises some possible related considerations. For example,
section 1(d) of the order finds that the United States’ ability to protect itself and its
citizens depends upon using the United States Armed Forces to “identify terrorists
and those who support them, to disrupt their activities and to eliminate their ability
to conduct or support such attacks.” Does this finding authorize the military police
to investigate certain crimes, possibly implicating the Posse Comitatus Act, which
restricts use of the military to enforce civilian law?18 When civilian police are involved