CRS Report for Congress as War Criminals before Military Commissions
[…] The M.O. appears to leave open the possibility that violators of the law of war who do not
fall into the category of persons defined in section 2 may be nevertheless be prosecuted by
military commission. M.O. at section 7(3).
176
Ex Parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1, 37 (1941) (“Citizenship in the United States of an enemy
belligerent does not relieve him from the consequences of a belligerency which is unlawful
because in violation of the law of war.”).
177
Military commissions were established without presidential proclamation to try war
criminals outside the territory of the United States.
178
50 U.S.C.§ 21 provides:
Whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation
or government, or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or
threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or
government, and the President makes public proclamation of the event, all natives,
citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or government, being of the age of
fourteen years and upward, who shall be within the United States and not actually
naturalized, shall be liable to be apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as
alien enemies. The President is authorized in any such event, by his proclamation
(continued...)
CRS-29
States if they would use the courts to the advantage of the enemy or to impede the
U.S. prosecution of a war.179
Even during times of peace, nonimmigrant aliens may be subjected to different