The membership of the Charlotte-Mecklenburg NAACP Branch includes parents whose children are currently enrolled in CMS schools, and who will be affected by the outcome of this litigation. DEFENDANTS 11 35. Defendant Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education is a corporate body granted powers pursuant to state law. It has the authority to sue or be sued under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-40. The State has delegated to the CMS Board the “general control and supervision of all matters pertaining to the public schools in [its] respective local school administrative unit[],” and the Board is charged with “execut[ing] the school laws in” its district, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-40, so as “to provide adequate school systems within [its] respective local school administrative unit[], as directed by law.” N.C. Gen.