Art. IX, § 2(1). The North Carolina Supreme Court has held that the State is ultimately responsible for the provision of a constitutionally adequate educational system, even when it delegates operational authority to local school boards. Hoke County Board of Education v. State, 358 N.C. 605, 635-36 (2004). 37. Defendant State Board of Education (hereafter, “the State Board”) is an agency of the State of North Carolina, charged with the “general supervision and administration of the free public school system” of the State of North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C.12 (1). Among its statutory powers is the “authority, in its discretion, to alter the boundaries of city school administrative units.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-12 (7). 12 JURISDICTION AND VENUE 38. This Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this action under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-245 (1), (3), & (4). 39. This Court has jurisdiction over the person of the defendants under N.C. Gen.