advertisement
[…] Congresshas likewise judged voluntary integration and the
reduction of racial isolation to be extremelyimportant goals.
8In enacting the MagnetSchools Assistance Program("MSAP"),
Congressfoundthat it is in the best interest of the UnitedStates
to continue its support of local educational agencies that are
"seeking to foster meaningful interaction amongstudents of
8. MSAPwas reauthorized in 2002 as part of the No Child Left
Behind Act, Pub. L. No. 107-110, 115 Stat. 1425 (2002).
different racial and ethnic backgrounds,
beginningat the earliest
stage of such students’ education," 20 U.S.C. § 7231(a)(4)(A),
and "to ensure that all students haveequitable access to high
quality educationthat will prepare all students to function well
in a technologically oriented and a highly competitive economy
comprised of people from manydifferent racial and ethnic
backgrounds," id. § 7231(a)(4)(B). Congress chose
accomplishthese goals by providing financial assistance to
school districts for "the developmentand implementation of
magnet schools programs" to promote "the elimination,