1 Matthew G. Monforton (MT Bar No. 5245) M L
[…] large number of attorneys in “both branches of the Legislature”); Matter of Benoit, 487 A.2d 1158,
1171 (Me. 1985) (removal of Maine judges requires approval of “both branches of the Legislature.”)
6
PLAINTIFFS’ CONSOLIDATED REPLY & RESPONSE BRIEF
1
B.
ARTICLE II, § 8, PRECLUDED APPROVAL OF AMENDMENTS THE COMMISSION
FIRST PROPOSED ON FEBRUARY 12 BECAUSE THE COMMISSION IMPOSED A
FEBRUARY 11 DEADLINE FOR RESPONES TO PROPOSED AMENDMENTS
2
3
1. The Commission’s “General Notice” to the Public That It Might Change the
Redistricting Plan Did Not Satisfy § 2-3-111, MCA
4
5
All agencies are required to “afford[ ] interested persons reasonable opportunity to submit
6
7
data, views, or arguments, orally or in written form, prior to making a final decision that is of
8
significant interest to the public.” § 2-3-111(1), MCA4. A “reasonable opportunity” requires
9
“sufficient factual detail and rationale for the rule to permit interested parties to comment
10
meaningfully.” Bryan, ¶43, quoting Florida Power & Light Co. v. U.S., 846 F.2d 765, 771
11