~bupr~m~ ~ourt tBe oI ~~l~~l~..RK
[…] As noted earlier, the District Court’s review of
history began without even acknowledging that this
Court had travelled the same ground. In Wesberry v.
Sanders, this Court undertook a comprehensive
review of the history of the Great Compromise. This
review led to the conclusion that the Constitution’s
text requires apportionment to be as nearly equal as
is practicable. It is simply erroneous for the
government to suggest that Wesberry dealt only with
5 We address this second component of the District Court
opinion in Section IV.
32
the first sentence of Art. I § 2 (the House must be
chosen "by the People of the several States"). This
Court also addressed the meaning of the second
phrase from Art. I § 2 ("representatives shall be
apportioned among the several states according to
their respective numbers.")
The other side of the compromise was that, as
provided in Art. I, § 2, members of the House
of Representatives should be chosen "by the
People of the several States," and should be
"apportioned among the several States . .
according to their respective Numbers." While