Supreme Court of the United States In The
[…] JURISDICTION
On January 3, 2012, a divided three-judge panel
of the United States District Court for the Southern
District of West Virginia entered a memorandum
opinion and order granting a permanent injunction,
and thereafter by order dated January 4, 2012, the
panel majority amended the memorandum opinion.
(App. 1) The panel majority further amended the
order on January 4, 2012. (App. 52) Appellants filed
their notice of appeal to this Court on January 27,
2012. (App. 48)
Jurisdiction in this Court is invoked under the
provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1253 as Appellants seek
review of “an order granting. . . . an interlocutory or
permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or
proceeding required . . . to be heard and determined
by a district court of three judges. As the underlying
action was an action “challenging the constitutionality of the apportionment of congressional districts,” it
is required to be heard by a district court of three
judges. 28 U.S.C. § 2284(a).
---------------------------------♦---------------------------------
2