Supreme Court of the United States In The
[…] by a district court of three judges. As the underlying
action was an action “challenging the constitutionality of the apportionment of congressional districts,” it
is required to be heard by a district court of three
judges. 28 U.S.C. § 2284(a).
---------------------------------♦---------------------------------
2
CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY
PROVISIONS INVOLVED
Article I, § 2, cl. 1 of the United States Constitution provides in relevant part: “The House of Representatives shall be composed of Members chosen . . .
by the People of the several States. . . .”
Article I, § 4 of the Constitution of West Virginia
provides:
For the election of representatives to
Congress, the state shall be divided into districts, corresponding in number with the representatives to which it may be entitled;
which districts shall be formed of contiguous
counties, and be compact. Each district shall
contain, as nearly as may be, an equal number of population, to be determined according
to the rule prescribed in the constitution of
the United States.
West Virginia Code § 1-2-3 currently provides:
The number of members to which the
state is entitled in the House of Representatives of the Congress of the United States are
apportioned among the counties of the state,
arranged into three congressional districts,
numbered as follows: