Supreme Court of the United States In The
[…] by the People of the several States. . . .”
Article I, § 4 of the Constitution of West Virginia
provides:
For the election of representatives to
Congress, the state shall be divided into districts, corresponding in number with the representatives to which it may be entitled;
which districts shall be formed of contiguous
counties, and be compact. Each district shall
contain, as nearly as may be, an equal number of population, to be determined according
to the rule prescribed in the constitution of
the United States.
West Virginia Code § 1-2-3 currently provides:
The number of members to which the
state is entitled in the House of Representatives of the Congress of the United States are
apportioned among the counties of the state,
arranged into three congressional districts,
numbered as follows:
First District: Barbour, Brooke, Doddridge,
Gilmer, Grant, Hancock, Harrison, Marion,
Marshall, Mineral, Monongalia, Ohio, Pleasants, Preston, Ritchie, Taylor, Tucker, Tyler,
Wetzel and Wood.
3
Second District: Berkeley, Braxton, Calhoun, Clay,
Hampshire, Hardy, Jackson, Jefferson, Kanawha,
Lewis, Morgan, Pendleton, Putnam, Randolph,
Roane, Upshur and Wirt.
Third District: Boone, Cabell, Fayette, Greenbrier,
Lincoln, Logan, Mason, McDowell, Mercer, Mingo,
Monroe, Nicholas, Pocahontas, Raleigh, Summers,
Wayne, Webster and Wyoming.
---------------------------------♦---------------------------------
STATEMENT
This appeal arises from ongoing proceedings
before a three-judge panel in the Southern District of
West Virginia challenging the West Virginia Legislature’s (“Legislature”) redistricting plan for the United