Supreme Court of the United States In The
[…] substitute for section 1-2-3, and by providing for the
State to smoothly and expeditiously supersede any
judicially imposed plan with a constitutional plan of
its own making. See Order at 31-32 (emphasizing that
“we are loath to devise on our own a redistricting
plan for the State of West Virginia”).
By establishing an initial two-week window for
corrective action on a redistricting plan, we hoped to
facilitate the State’s implementation of a plan that
Secretary Tennant could administer within the existing statutory framework. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 3-57(c) (requiring that certificates of announcement by
congressional candidates be filed “not later than the
last Saturday in January next preceding the primary
election day”); id. § 3-5-9 (mandating that Secretary
certify candidates “[b]y the eighty-fourth day next
preceding the day fixed for the primary election”).
App. 58
The filing of an appeal by the Defendants likely
makes it more difficult (or even impossible) for Secretary Tennant, county officials, and potential candidates for Congress to comply with the current
deadlines, but that is a choice reserved for the State,