UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK ---------------------------------------------------------------x
[…] Exemptions 1 and 3 to FOIA. I discuss each of these exemptions in turn.
(b) Exemption 1
Exemption 1 exempts matters that are “(A) specifically authorized under criteria
established by an Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign
policy and (B) are in fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive order.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 552(b)(1). Executive Order 12958, effective as amended March 25, 2003, provides for
classification of national security information. Exec. Order No. 12958, reprinted as amended by
E.O. 13292 in 50 U.S.C. § 435 [hereinafter E.O. 12958]; see also Exec. Order No. 13292, 68
Fed. Reg. 15315 (Mar. 28, 2003). Pursuant to E.O. 12958, an agency may classify information
within specified categories if the appropriate classification authority7 “determines that the
unauthorized disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to result in damage to
the national security”:
Sec. 1.1. Classification Standards. (a) Information may be originally classified under
the terms of this order only if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) an original classification authority is classifying the information;