Working Procedures for the Panel of Gambling and Betting Services
[…] In his discussion
339
See Section III.B.7. of this Report.
Attorney General of the State of New York, Internet Bureau, In the Matter of Paypal, Inc.,
Assurance of Discontinuance (16 August 2002).
340
WT/DS285/R
Page C-54
of the two cases the New York Attorney General further refers to two other legal provisions that are
also included in the Annex to the Panel request. Antigua refers to all these legal provisions. The
provisions and cases at issue are:
–
N.Y. General Obligation Law §§ 5-401 and 5-411 (McKinney 2001). Section 5-401,
makes all wagers on races and games of chance unlawful. Section 5-411 renders void all
contracts based on wagers or bets.
–
N.Y. Const. art. I, §9. Article I, section 9 of the New York Constitution states, in its
pertinent part:
"except as hereinafter provided, no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling,
bookmaking, or any other kind of gambling, except lotteries operated by the state and
the sale of lottery tickets in connection therewith as may be authorized and prescribed
by the legislature, the net proceeds of which shall be applied exclusively to or in aid
or support of education in this state as the legislature may prescribe, and except parimutuel betting on horse races as may be prescribed by the legislature and from which
the state shall derive a reasonable revenue for the support of government, shall
hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state; and the legislature shall pass
appropriate laws to prevent offences against any of the provisions of this section."
–
U.S. v. Cohen, 260 F.3d 68 (2nd Cir. 2001), cert. denied, 536 U.S. 922 (2002). This case
involves the United States' prosecution of Jay Cohen discussed in Antigua's answer to
question 12. The New York Attorney General cited Mr. Cohen's case as evidence that federal