by J.D., C. (1976)
[…] aspects -Chapter
The
legal
and financial --
various
of amending
121A agreements. Among the matters
discussed will be:
I. The history and key provisions of
statute.
II. The specific
out the statute
the
role of the BRA in carrying
III. General principles of agency
statutory interpretation.
power and
IV. The legal arguments and standing of
parties seeking to challenge 121A amendments.
on
V. Alternative
tax revenues.
taxing plans, and their
effect
VI. One method of analyzing the financial
status of individual projects, using a computer
spreadsheet and Lotus 1-2-3.
VII.
Conclusions.
6
I. KEY PROVISIONS OF THE STATUTE
A. Purpose
The purpose of the Chapter 121A is set out
plainly in Section 2 of the statute:
.
.
.
"It is hereby
declared that in many areas throughout
the
commonwealth there is a shortage of decent, safe
and sanitary buildings for residential, commercial,
industrial, institutional, recreational or
governmental
purposes
.
.
.
."
This condition,
says the statute, is most extreme in "blighted
open, decadent or sub-standard areas,"
and "cannot
be corrected by the ordinary operations of private
enterprise without the aids herein provided."
M.G.L.A. ch. 121A, -sec. 2.
Accordingly, the provisions of Chapter 121A
are set forth to "stimulate the investment of
private capital in blighted open, decadent or substandard areas, and in the construction,
maintenance and operation in such areas of needed
decent, safe and sanitary residential, commercial,
industrial, institutional, and recreational
buildings."
Id.
Though not phrased in the most elegant
fashion, this section makes it clear that the
7
principal
purpose of Chapter
121A is to spur
development in areas that, but
incentives, would continue to decay.
made
121A
for the
No mention is
in this section, or in the statute, of an