Missouri's Sunshine Law
[…] Missouri’s Sunshine Law
Chapter 610
Revised Statutes of Missouri 2008
Attorney General Chris Koster
• It is our public policy that open records and
meetings promote better government.
• It is our belief that information is power.
• It is our practice that when in doubt,
openness prevails.
Common Questions
Chapter 610 RSMo
• What is the Sunshine Law?
• Who is subject to the Sunshine Law?
• What meetings and records are open to the
public?
• What are the rules for meetings?
• What are the rules for records requests?
• How is the Sunshine Law enforced?
Public Policy of the Sunshine Law
Section 610.011 RSMo
• Openness in government:
– “It is the public policy of this state that meetings,
records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public
governmental bodies shall be open to the public unless
otherwise provided by law.” (1)
• Must be read broadly to favor openness
• Exceptions must be read narrowly
Who is Subject to the Sunshine Law?
Section 610.010 RSMo
• Applies to “public governmental bodies” -basically all of state and local government:
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
State Departments and Elected Officials